Thursday, March 21, 2013

Spring Fever!

Hey guys I just wanted to update you all who normally check this blog-which I SO appreciate by the way!

I hate when other bloggers leave you hanging wondering whats up so since I am returning to work in a little while I figured I could drag my sick butt on the computer and give yall an update.

I have been SICK.

Tuesday night I felt a raspy in my throat which I figured would turn into a sore throat and I was right.

I woke up around 5:30 am, sweatting like crazy!

Hubby got up and turned the heat on because it was so cold.  I then ended up shivering. 

I was having chills and a sore throat so I called into work around 7:30 am and told them I wouldnt be there.  I have had this job since Feb 2011 and this is the first WHOLE day I have missed for being out sick.  :(

So all day yesterday until 10 pm when I went to bed I had fever.  On the first day of spring too!  Crazy how I went all winter without getting sick.  Spring Fever. Not fun.

Anyways this morning I felt like crap my throat is ok but its devloping into my sinuses and im blowing my nose :( so I am going into work for a bit to do some important things and then probably leaving early again.  I just want to get better! I hate being sick! I was on such a good kick working out too man. UGH. 

Anyways, prayers are appreciated.  Hope you all are happy and healthy and I will hopefully be back tonight or tommorow!


  1. I'm sorry you've been sick. LOL at spring fever, though! I hope you feel better and better as the day goes on.

  2. Hi sorry you are sick. I have had the exact same thing! Tuesday I started feeling blah and have had chills, fever, sore throat, and now congestion too. I hope you start feeling better soon!

  3. Ugh! I had that about a month ago & it wasn't fun. Took a while to get over the sinus part. I literally couldn't sleep because I couldn't breathe through my nose at ALL. I hate nasal spray but I finally went to Walmart & got their Equate version of Afrin No Drip & I tell you it was a lifesaver & only around $3. I could actually breathe! And there was none of that yucky drainage down your throat you usually get with the sprays....guess that's the "no drip" factor. I hope you feel better quick!!

  4. Aww sorry to hear you've been sick! We've been fighting something off this week too :(
    Hope you feel better asap!!


Thank YOU for reading! I love comments :)